Founded By Bruce "The Jackalope Man" Larkin.
50 Facts About Jackalopes
Click here to view the book
1. Originally found in the western United States.
2. Biologists feel that jackalopes may have colonized areas east of the Mississippi River.
3. Jackalopes will never establish themselves in Canada because they are allergic to poutine
4. The most common colors for jackalopes are tan, brown, white, or a mixture of those colors.
5. Every 13th jackalope has bright red eyes.
6. Jackalopes in the wild eat grass, nuts, and seeds.
7. They are opportunistic feeders of hay and grain when it is available.
8. Jackalopes are not considered pests because they do not eat cultivated crops or plants from gardens.
9. Jackalopes that have been around people often develop a fondness for gumdrops and popcorn.
10. The antlers of jackalopes usually resemble those of a mule deer.
11. There is a wide variety in the shape and size of their antlers, just as in deer.
12. The small spiked antlers on some jackalopes are sometimes mistakenly compared to the horns of a pronghorn antelope.
13. Males and females both have antlers.
14. Jackalope antlers have a faint candy corn aroma.
15. Jackalopes shed their antlers every Halloween.
16. They only mate during thunderstorms on February 13th of leap years.
17. They are born with antlers.
18. They are smaller than a baby mouse when born.
19. They grow to their full size within three hours of birth.
20. Babies are almost never seen because of their quick growth rate.
21. The gestation period for a jackalope is 13 minutes.
22. They are born and grow so quickly that they are often born on the same day as their great-grandparents.
23. Baby jackalopes mature so quickly that when they take naps they sometimes wake up with grandchildren.
24. Young jackalopes are called jackteenys.
25. Jackalopes usually have 13 babies at a time; 6 babies of one gender and 7 of the other.
Facts Page 1
Facts Page 2
Facts Page 3
Facts Page 4
National Flaggerdoot Day
Visit our Facebook
Vist Bruce Larkin's Site